NY 865134
JUL 25 1991

CLA-2-09:S:N:N1:232-865134

Ms. Katrina Welch
The Folger Coffee Company
10001 Lake Forest Blvd., Suite 801
New Orleans, LA 70127

RE: The tariff classification of green coffee from various countries and soluble coffee from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated July 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your query concerns the tariff classification of green coffee (arabica), packed in single gunny bags weighing from 132 to 165 pounds each, and imported from Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Kenya, Mexico, Peru, Rwanda, Burundi, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, New Guinea, Nicaragua, Panama, Tanzania, Timor, Venezuela, Uganda, Zaire and Zimbabwe. You also wish to know the classification of green coffee (robusta), packed in single gunny bags weighing from 132 to 152 pounds each, and imported from Ecuador, Brazil, Uganda, Angola, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, India, Indonesia, Madagascar, Nigeria, Philippines, Sierra Leone, Thailand, Tanzania and Zaire. Finally, you wish to know the classification of soluble coffee packed in polyethylene bags weighing approximately 800 pounds each, and imported solely from Brazil. You state that none of the coffees are decaffeinated.

The applicable subheading for the green coffee (arabica) will be 0901.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, not roasted...not decaffeinated...arabica. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the green coffee (robusta) will be 0901.11.0090, HTS, which provides for coffee, not roasted...not decaffeinated...other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the soluble coffee will be 2101.10.2025, HTS, which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee...soluble or instant coffee (containing no admixture of sugar, cereal or other additive)...not decaffeinated. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport